school_logo.png
Home > Students > Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events

2017 Term 3

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme & CCAs (Week 1)
Monday 26/6/2017 Scheduled Public Holiday - Hari Raya Puasa
Friday
30/6/2017
During Curriculum Temperature-Taking Exercise School
2 Resumption of After School Programme & CCAs (Week 2 - Week 6)
Monday 3/7/2017 Scheduled School Holiday - Youth Day
3 Monday 10/7/2017 7.30am - 8.30am Hari Raya Puasa Celebration School Hall
Wednesday
12/7/2017
During Curriculum P1 & P2 Budding Champions Day Choa Chu Kang Sports Hall
4 Friday
21/7/2017
During Curriculum Racial Harmony Day School
Thursday
20/7/2017
to
Saturday
22/7/2017
P4 Adventure Camp Jalan Bahtera Campsite
5 Thursday
27/7/2017
After Curriculum P6 Prelim Oral Exam EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 1) School
Friday
28/7/2017
After Curriculum P6 Prelim Oral Exam EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 2) School
7 P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCA on 7/8/2017 only
Tuesday
8/8/2017
7.30am - 9.30am National Day Celebration School
Wednesday
9/8/2017
Public Holiday - National Day
Thursday
10/8/2017
School Holiday - Day after National Day
Friday
11/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Listening Comprehension School
8 Suspension of P5 & P6 After School Programme & CCAs (Weeks 8 & 9)
P3 & P4 After School Programme & CCA on 14/8/2017 & 15/8/2017 only
Tuesday
15/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim HMT Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5HMT Term Test School
Thursday
17/8/2017
AM PSLE Oral Exam for EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 1)
(no school for P1 - P5)
School
Friday
18/8/2017
AM PSLE Oral Exam for EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 2)
(no school for P1 - P5)
School
9 P3 & P4 After School Programme & CCAs continue
Monday 21/8/2017 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam EL & FEL Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 EL & FEL Term Test School
Tuesday
22/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam MA & FMA School
During Curriculum P5 MA & FMA Term Test School
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 1) School
Wednesday
23/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam ML & FMT Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 MT Term Test School
Thursday
24/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam SC & FSC School
During Curriculum P5 SC & FSC Term Test School
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 2) School
Friday
25/8/2017
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 3) School
10 Resumption of P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCAs  (28/8/2017 only)
Wednesday
30/8/2017
During Curriculum ACES Day & Teachers' Day Celebration School
Thursday
31/8/2017
School Holiday - Teachers' Day
Friday
1/9/2017
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Haji
After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3 & P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5 & P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Lessons: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
 P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm
For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2017 Term 2

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme & CCA
Monday
20/3/2017
During Curriculum Student Leaders' Investiture School Hall
2 Resumption of P3 to P6 After School Programme
Friday
31/3/2017
4.30 pm to 6 pm P4 Parents' Briefing School Hall
3 Wednesday
5/4/2017
After Curriculum P4 Traffic Games Road Safety Community Park
Friday
7/4/2017
After Curriculum P4 & P6 NAPFA Test (5 items) School
4 Thursday
13/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P4 Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue School
Friday
14/4/2017
Public Holiday - Good Friday
5 School Health Team Visit (17/4/2017 - 27/4/2017)
Monday
17/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P3 Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue School
Tuesday
18/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1 School
Thursday
20/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P6 E Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue Day 1 School
Friday
21/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P6 E Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue Day 2 School
6 Suspension of P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCA
Monday
24/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 English / Foundation English Paper 1 & Listening Comprehension School
Tuesday
25/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mother Tongue Paper 1 & Listening Comprehension School
Thursday
27/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P5 Oral Exam English Day School
Friday
28/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P5 E-Oral Exam Mother Tongue  School
7 CCA on 2/5/2017 only
No After School Programme (Week 7 to Week 10)
Monday
1/5/2017
Public Holiday - Labour Day
Thursday
4/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 English / Foundation English Paper 2 School
Friday
5/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mathematics / Foundation Mathematics School
Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
8 No CCA
Monday
8/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mother Tongue /
Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 2
School
Wednesday
10/5/2017
Public Holiday - Vesak Day
Thursday
11/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Sience & Foundation Science School
Friday
12/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 2 School
Friday
12/5/2017
After Curriculum Parents' Learning Day (Option 1) School
9 Resumption of CCA
10 Tuesday
23/5/2017 to Thursday 25/5/2017
7.30 am to 9.30 am P5 Sports Exposure (Play Cool Sports) School
Friday
26/5/2017
e-Learning Day (No school)
TBC Meet-the-Parents session School
After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3/P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5/P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Lessons: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
 P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm
For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

Term 4

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme (ASP) & CCAs (Week 1)
Monday
12/9/2016
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Haji 
Friday
16/9/2016
PSLE Listening Comprehension Exam
(No school for P1 to P5)
2 Resumption of After School Programme (Week 2 to Week 3)
Resumption of CCA (Week 2 to Week 3)
Thursday 22/9/2016 During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School Canteen 
Friday
23/9/2016
1.30pm to 5pm P4 Learning Journey to Chinatown Chinatown Area
3 Tuesday 27/9/2016 During Curriculum P2 Learning Journey to Bird Park Jurong Bird Park
Thursday
29/9/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 1
Std & Foundation English Paper 1 & 2
School
Friday
30/9/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 2
Std and Foundation Math Paper 1 & 2
4 Monday
3/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 3
Std and Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 1 & 2
School
P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 1
After School P3 SA2 Oral Exam
Tuesday
4/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 4
Std & Foundation Science Paper
P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 2
After School P4 SA2 Oral Exam
Wednesday
5/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 5
Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1 & 2
P2 English Oral Exam Day 1
Thursday
6/10/2016
During Curriculum Champion's Day (Upper Primary Sports Carnival)
Children's Day Celebration (12pm to 1pm)
Friday
7/10/2016
Children's Day - School Holiday
5 Monday
10/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 English Oral Exam Day 2 School
P5 SA2 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1
Tuesday
11/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5
 SA2 English Listening Comprehension & Paper 1
Wednesday
12/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 English Oral Exam Day 3
After School P5 SA2 English & Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 1
Thursday
13/10/2016
After School P5 SA2 English & Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 2
Friday
14/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Mother Tongue Paper 1 &
 Listening Comprehension
6 Monday
17/10/2016 to
Thursday
20/10/2016
PSLE Marking
(No school for ALL Pupils)
Friday
21/10/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
7 Monday 24/10/2016 During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation English Paper 2 School
Tuesday
25/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Math 
Wednesday
26/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 2
Thursday
27/10/2016
During Curriculum P3 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Science 
Friday
28/10/2016
During Curriculum P5 Higher Mother Tongue SA2 Paper 2
8 Monday
31/10/2016
Public Holiday - Deepavali
Thursday
3/11/2016
During Curriculum P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 1 School
Friday
4/11/2016
During Curriculum P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 2
9 Monday
7/11/2016
During Curriculum Deepavali Celebration (Morning Assembly) School
P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 3
Wednesday
9/11/2016
Administration Day
(No School for ALL Pupils)
Friday
11/11/2016
During Curriculum P6 Graduation Day  School
Saturday
12/11/2016
Morning P1 Orientaiton Day 
10 Thursday
17/11/2016
During Curriculum Promotion Day School
Friday
18/11/2016
AM Prize Giving Day
Only P6 and Prize-winners need to attend
School Hall
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P2 : 1.30pm to 2.15pm
P3 & P4 : 1.30pm - 2.15pm  / 2.15pm - 3pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Higher Mother Tongue Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm
 
*For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

Term 3 2016

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme (ASP) & CCAs (Week 1)
Thursday
30/6/2016
AM Temperature Taking Exercise (2) School
2 Resumption of After School Programme (Week 2 to Week 8, Week 9 P3 & P4 only)
Resumption of CCA (Week 2 to Week 8, Week 9 P2 to P4 only)
Monday 4/7/2016 School Holiday - Youth Day 3 July (SUN) Off-in-lieu
Tuesday
5/7/2016
Eve of Hari Raya Puasa - Early Dismissal for Muslim students at 10.30am
Wednesday
6/7/2016
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Puasa 
Friday
8/7/2016
8am - 11am KPS Open House for Invited Kindergartens School
3 Monday 11/7/2016 During Curriculum Assembly: Mother Tongue Language Fortnight / Hari Raya Puasa Celebration School Hall
Tuesday
12/7/2016
During Curriculum Book Fair 3 Day 1 (Chinese Language) School
Wednesday
13/7/2016
During Curriculum Book Fair 3 Day 2 (Chinese Language) School
Saturday
16/7/2016
PM P5 National Education (NE) Show National Stadium 
Thursday
14/7/2016
to
Saturday
16/7/2016
14/7: Report at: 7.15am

16/7: Dismissal at: 12.30pm
P4 Adventure Camp Dairy Farm Adventure Camp
4 Library Week
Tuesday
19/7/2016
7.30am to 12pm Budding Champions' Day (for P1 & P2) Choa Chu Kang Sports Hall
Wednesday
20/7/2016
9.30am - 1.30pm Book Fair 3 (Tamil Language) School
Thursday
21/7/2016
12.30pm to 1pm  Special Assembly Programme to Commemorate Racial Harmony Day School
Friday
22/7/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
5 Thursday
28/7/2016
After School P6 Prelim Oral Exam Day 1  (English & Mother Tongue) School Hall
No CCA & ASP
Friday
29/7/2016
After School P6 Prelim Oral Exam Day 2  (English & Mother Tongue) School Hall
No CCA 
6 Career Guidance Week
7 Monday 8/8/2016 AM  National Day Celebration
(Students will be dismissed at  9.30am)
School
Tuesday
9/8/2016
Public Holiday - National Day
Wednesday
10/8/2016
Scheduled School Holiday - National Day
Friday
12/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Listening Comprehension  
8 Monday 15/8/2016 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam for Higher Mother Tongue Language
 Papers 1 & 2
 
Thursday
18/8/2016
AM   PSLE Oral Exam for English & Mother Tongue Day 1 
(NO school for P1 to P5 pupils)
School Hall
Friday
19/8/2016
AM PSLE Oral Exam - English, Mother Tongue & NTIL Day 2 
(NO school for P1 to P5 pupils),
School Hall
9 Week 9 - ASP & CCA for P3 & P4 only
Monday 22/8/2016 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam English and Foundation English Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 English & Foundation English Language Term test School
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
Tuesday
23/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Math & Foundation Math School
During Curriculum P5 Math & Foundation Math Term Test School
Wednesday
24/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Mother Tongue Papers 1 & 2
P6 Prelim Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 
School
During Curriculum P5 Mother Tongue Term Test School
Thursday
25/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Science & Foundation Science School
During Curriculum P5 Science & Foundation Science Term Test School
Friday
26/8/2016
During Curriculum P3 Gifted Education Programme Screening Exercise  School
10 No ASP & CCA for Week 10
Monday 29/8/2016 During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 1 School
Tuesday
30/8/2016
During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 2 School
After Curriculum P2 & P3 Mother Tongue Language Camp School
Wednesday
31/8/2016
During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 3 School
Thursday
1/9/2016
During Curriculum Teachers' Day Celebration
(No early  dismissal) 
School Hall
Friday
2/9/2016
School Holiday - Teachers' Day 
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P2 : 1.30pm to 2.15pm
P3 & P4 : 1.30pm - 2.15pm  / 2.15pm - 3pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Compulsary Curriculum Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm
 
*For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

Term 1 2016

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
  Friday
1/1/2016
Public Holiday - New Year's Day
1 Monday
4/1/2016
No School Programme
Tuesday
5/1/2016
Thursday
7/1/2016
During Curriculum Temperature-Taking Exercise 1 School
2 CCA Recruitment Week
3 Friday
22/1/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
4 Commencement of P6 After School Programme (Week 4 to Week 8)
Commencement of CCA (Week 4 to Week 10)
Height & Weight Measurement (P1 to P6)
Friday
29/1/2016
2.30pm  P1 Parents' Briefing School Hall
5  Recycling Programme begins (VIA)
Friday
5/2/2016
During Curriculum Chinese New Year School Celebration (No early dismissal) School Hall
6 Commencement of P3 - P5 After School Programme (Week 4 to Week 10)
Monday
8/2/2016
Public Holiday - Chinese New Year
Tuesday
9/2/2016
7 Monday
15/2/2016
During Curriculum Commemoration of Total Defence Day School
Friday
19/2/2016
TBC  P6 Parents' Briefings School Hall
8 Monday
22/2/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
9 No After School Programme for P5 & P6 (Week 9 & 10)
Monday
29/2/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMT Term Test School
Tuesday
1/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMT Term Test School
During Curriculum P5 & P6 MTL Term Test School
Wednesday
2/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 EL & FEL Term Test School
Friday
4/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMTL Term Test School
10 Monday
7/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 MA & FMA Term Test School
Tuesday
8/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 HMTL Term Test  School
Wednesday
9/3/2016
During Curriculum  P5 & P6 SC & FSC Term Test School
Friday
11/3/2016
TBC Parents' Learning Day School
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P3 & P4: 1.30pm - 2.15pm / 1.45pm - 2.30pm
               2.15pm - 3pm / 2.30pm - 3.15pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Compulsary Curriculum Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm