school_logo.png
Home > Parents  > Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events

2017 Term 4

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 After School Programme & CCA (Monday only)
Friday
15/9/2017
PSLE Listening Comprehension Exam (No School for P1 to P5 Students)
2 After School Programme & CCA continue
3 After School Programme & CCA for P3 - P5 only
Wednesday
27/9/2017
During Curriculum P2 Learning Journey to Jurong Bird Park Jurong Birdpark
Thursday
28/9/2017
During Curriculum PSLE English Language & Foundation English Language School
Friday
29/9/2017
During Curriculum PSLE Mathematics & Foundation Mathematics School
4 Suspension of After School Programme & CCAs (Week 4 to Week 10)
Monday 2/10/2017 During Curriculum  PSLE Mother Tongue & Foundation Mother Tongue School
During Curriculum  P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 1 School
After Curriculum SA2 P3 Oral Exam English Language & Mother Tongue  School
Tuesday
3/10/2017
During Curriculum PSLE Science & Foundation Science School
During Curriculum P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 2 School
After Curriculum SA2 P4 Oral Exam English Language & Mother Tongue School
Wednesday
4/10/2017
During Curriculum PSLE Higher Mother Tongue School
Thursday
5/10/2017
During Curriculum P3 - P6 Champions Day (Sports Event) Choa Chu Kang Sports Centre
12nn - 1pm Children's Day Celebration School Hall
Friday
6/10/2017
School Holiday - Children's Day
5 Monday 9/10/2017 During Curriculum SA2 P2 to P5 Mother Tongue Listening Comprehension & Paper 1 School
Tuesday
10/10/2017
During Curriculum SA2 P2 to P5 English Language Listening Comprehension & Paper 1 School
Wednesday
11/10/2017
During Curriculum P2 English Language Oral Exam Day 1 School
Thursday
12/10/2017
During Curriculum P2 English Language Oral Exam Day 2 School
After Curriculum  SA2 P5 Oral Exam English Language & Mother Tongue Day 1 School
Friday
13/10/2017
After Curriculum SA2 P5 Oral Exam English Language & Mother Tongue Day 2 School
6 Monday 16/10/2017 During Curriculum Morning Assembly: Deepavali Celebration School
During Curriculum  SA2 P5 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1 School
Wednesday
18/10/2017
Public Holiday - Deepavali
Thursday
19/10/2017
PSLE Marking Exercise (No School for All Students)
Friday
20/10/2017
7 Monday 23/10/2017 PSLE Marking Exercise (No School for All Students)
Tuesday
24/10/2017
Wednesday
25/10/2017
During Curriculum SA2 P2 to P5 English Language & Foundation English Language Paper 2 School
Thursday
26/10/2017
During Curriculum SA2 P2 to P5 Mathematics & Foundation Mathematics School
Friday
27/10/2017
During Curriculum SA2 P2 to P5 Mother Tongue & Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 2 School
8 No After School Programme & CCA
Monday 30/10/2017 During Curriculum  SA2 P3 to P5 Science & Foundation Science School
Tuesday
31/10/2017
During Curriculum SA2 P5 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 2 School
9 No After School Programme & CCA except CCAs performing for Prize Giving Concert
Wednesday
8/11/2017
During Curriculum  P3 Play Cool Sport Day 1 School
Thursday
9/11/2017
School Administration Day (No School for All Students)
Friday
10/11/2017
During Curriculum  P3 Play Cool Sport Day 2 School
Saturday
11/11/2017
Orientation Programme for 2018 P1 Students
10 No After School Programme & CCA except CCAs performing for Prize Giving Concert
Tuesday
14/11/2017
During Curriculum P3 Play Cool Sport Day 3 School
During Curriculum P1 to P6 VIA Class Cleaning Classrooms
Thursday
16/11/2017
During Curriculum Promotion Day (P1 to P5) Classrooms
11am - 1pm P6 Graduation Day School
Friday
17/11/2017
9am - 11am Prize-Giving Day (For prize winners, performers and P6 pupils only. No school for the rest) School
After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3 & P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5 & P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Lessons: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
 P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm
For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2017 Term 3

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme & CCAs (Week 1)
Monday 26/6/2017 Scheduled Public Holiday - Hari Raya Puasa
Friday
30/6/2017
During Curriculum Temperature-Taking Exercise School
2 Resumption of After School Programme & CCAs (Week 2 - Week 6)
Monday 3/7/2017 Scheduled School Holiday - Youth Day
3 Monday 10/7/2017 7.30am - 8.30am Hari Raya Puasa Celebration School Hall
Wednesday
12/7/2017
During Curriculum P1 & P2 Budding Champions Day Choa Chu Kang Sports Hall
4 Friday
21/7/2017
During Curriculum Racial Harmony Day School
Thursday
20/7/2017
to
Saturday
22/7/2017
P4 Adventure Camp Jalan Bahtera Campsite
5 Thursday
27/7/2017
After Curriculum P6 Prelim Oral Exam EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 1) School
Friday
28/7/2017
After Curriculum P6 Prelim Oral Exam EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 2) School
7 P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCA on 7/8/2017 only
Tuesday
8/8/2017
7.30am - 9.30am National Day Celebration School
Wednesday
9/8/2017
Public Holiday - National Day
Thursday
10/8/2017
School Holiday - Day after National Day
Friday
11/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Listening Comprehension School
8 Suspension of P5 & P6 After School Programme & CCAs (Weeks 8 & 9)
P3 & P4 After School Programme & CCA on 14/8/2017 & 15/8/2017 only
Tuesday
15/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim HMT Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5HMT Term Test School
Thursday
17/8/2017
AM PSLE Oral Exam for EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 1)
(no school for P1 - P5)
School
Friday
18/8/2017
AM PSLE Oral Exam for EL, FEL, MT & FMT (Day 2)
(no school for P1 - P5)
School
9 P3 & P4 After School Programme & CCAs continue
Monday 21/8/2017 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam EL & FEL Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 EL & FEL Term Test School
Tuesday
22/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam MA & FMA School
During Curriculum P5 MA & FMA Term Test School
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 1) School
Wednesday
23/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam ML & FMT Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 MT Term Test School
Thursday
24/8/2017
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam SC & FSC School
During Curriculum P5 SC & FSC Term Test School
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 2) School
Friday
25/8/2017
After Curriculum P5 FMT Term Test e-Oral (Day 3) School
10 Resumption of P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCAs  (28/8/2017 only)
Wednesday
30/8/2017
During Curriculum ACES Day & Teachers' Day Celebration School
Thursday
31/8/2017
School Holiday - Teachers' Day
Friday
1/9/2017
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Haji
After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3 & P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5 & P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Lessons: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
 P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm
For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2017 Term 2

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme & CCA
Monday
20/3/2017
During Curriculum Student Leaders' Investiture School Hall
2 Resumption of P3 to P6 After School Programme
Friday
31/3/2017
4.30 pm to 6 pm P4 Parents' Briefing School Hall
3 Wednesday
5/4/2017
After Curriculum P4 Traffic Games Road Safety Community Park
Friday
7/4/2017
After Curriculum P4 & P6 NAPFA Test (5 items) School
4 Thursday
13/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P4 Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue School
Friday
14/4/2017
Public Holiday - Good Friday
5 School Health Team Visit (17/4/2017 - 27/4/2017)
Monday
17/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P3 Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue School
Tuesday
18/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1 School
Thursday
20/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P6 E Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue Day 1 School
Friday
21/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P6 E Oral Exam English & Mother Tongue Day 2 School
6 Suspension of P3 to P6 After School Programme & CCA
Monday
24/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 English / Foundation English Paper 1 & Listening Comprehension School
Tuesday
25/4/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mother Tongue Paper 1 & Listening Comprehension School
Thursday
27/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P5 Oral Exam English Day School
Friday
28/4/2017
After Curriculum SA1 P5 E-Oral Exam Mother Tongue  School
7 CCA on 2/5/2017 only
No After School Programme (Week 7 to Week 10)
Monday
1/5/2017
Public Holiday - Labour Day
Thursday
4/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 English / Foundation English Paper 2 School
Friday
5/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mathematics / Foundation Mathematics School
Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
8 No CCA
Monday
8/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Mother Tongue /
Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 2
School
Wednesday
10/5/2017
Public Holiday - Vesak Day
Thursday
11/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P3 to P6 Sience & Foundation Science School
Friday
12/5/2017
During Curriculum SA1 P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 2 School
Friday
12/5/2017
After Curriculum Parents' Learning Day (Option 1) School
9 Resumption of CCA
10 Tuesday
23/5/2017 to Thursday 25/5/2017
7.30 am to 9.30 am P5 Sports Exposure (Play Cool Sports) School
Friday
26/5/2017
e-Learning Day (No school)
TBC Meet-the-Parents session School
After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3/P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5/P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Lessons: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
 P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm
For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2017 Term 1

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 Monday
2/1/2017
Public Holiday - New Year's Day
Tuesday
3/1/2017
to
Thursday
5/1/2017
  First 3 days
 School-Wide Induction Programme
School 
Friday
6/1/2017
During Curriculum Temperature Taking Exercise
Formal Lessons Resume
Classrooms
2 & 3 CCA Recruitment Week
4 Friday
27/1/2017
During Curriculum Chinese New Year Celebration (School ends at 9.30am) School Hall
5 P6 After School Programme & CCAs Begin 
Monday
30/1/2017
Public Holiday - Chinese New Year
Tuesday
31/1/2017
Scheduled School Holiday - Chinese New Year
6 P3 to P5 After School Programme Begins 
Friday
10/2/2017
After Curriculum  P1 Meet-the-Parents Session
P6 Meet-the-Parents Session
AVA Room
Hall
9 Suspension of P5 & P6 After School Programme
Monday
27/2/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Foundation Mother Tongue eOral Term Test (Day 1) Classrooms
Tuesday
28/2/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Foundation Mother Tongue eOral Term Test (Day 2) Classrooms
Wednesday
1/3/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Standard Mother Tongue Term Test  Classrooms 
Thursday
2/3/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 English & Foundation English Term test Classrooms
Friday
3/3/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Foundation Mother Tongue eOral Term Test (Day 3) Classrooms
10 Monday
6/3/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Math & Foundation Math Term test Classrooms
Tuesday
7/3/2017
During Curriculum P5 & P6 Sciene & Foundation Science Term test
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue Term Test 
Classrooms



After School Programme Timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday: Mother Tongue - P3/P4: 2pm to 2.45pm; P5/P6: 2pm to 3pm
Tuesday:
Art Lesson (6 Compassion): 2pm to 3pm
P5 & P6 Higher Mother Tongue: 2pm to 3.30pm
Thursday: English, Mathematics & Science
      P3 & P4 : Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.15pm; Session 2: 2.15pm - 3pm
 P5 & P6: Session 1: 1.30pm - 2.30pm; Session 2: 2.30pm - 3.30pm

2016 Term 4

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme (ASP) & CCAs (Week 1)
Monday
12/9/2016
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Haji 
Friday
16/9/2016
PSLE Listening Comprehension Exam
(No school for P1 to P5)
2 Resumption of After School Programme (Week 2 to Week 3)
Resumption of CCA (Week 2 to Week 3)
Thursday 22/9/2016 During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School Canteen 
Friday
23/9/2016
1.30pm to 5pm P4 Learning Journey to Chinatown Chinatown Area
3 Tuesday 27/9/2016 During Curriculum P2 Learning Journey to Bird Park Jurong Bird Park
Thursday
29/9/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 1
Std & Foundation English Paper 1 & 2
School
Friday
30/9/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 2
Std and Foundation Math Paper 1 & 2
4 Monday
3/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 3
Std and Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 1 & 2
School
P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 1
After School P3 SA2 Oral Exam
Tuesday
4/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 4
Std & Foundation Science Paper
P2 Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 2
After School P4 SA2 Oral Exam
Wednesday
5/10/2016
During Curriculum PSLE Day 5
Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1 & 2
P2 English Oral Exam Day 1
Thursday
6/10/2016
During Curriculum Champion's Day (Upper Primary Sports Carnival)
Children's Day Celebration (12pm to 1pm)
Friday
7/10/2016
Children's Day - School Holiday
5 Monday
10/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 English Oral Exam Day 2 School
P5 SA2 Higher Mother Tongue Paper 1
Tuesday
11/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5
 SA2 English Listening Comprehension & Paper 1
Wednesday
12/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 English Oral Exam Day 3
After School P5 SA2 English & Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 1
Thursday
13/10/2016
After School P5 SA2 English & Mother Tongue Oral Exam Day 2
Friday
14/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Mother Tongue Paper 1 &
 Listening Comprehension
6 Monday
17/10/2016 to
Thursday
20/10/2016
PSLE Marking
(No school for ALL Pupils)
Friday
21/10/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
7 Monday 24/10/2016 During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation English Paper 2 School
Tuesday
25/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Math 
Wednesday
26/10/2016
During Curriculum P2 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 2
Thursday
27/10/2016
During Curriculum P3 to P5 SA2 Std & Foundation Science 
Friday
28/10/2016
During Curriculum P5 Higher Mother Tongue SA2 Paper 2
8 Monday
31/10/2016
Public Holiday - Deepavali
Thursday
3/11/2016
During Curriculum P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 1 School
Friday
4/11/2016
During Curriculum P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 2
9 Monday
7/11/2016
During Curriculum Deepavali Celebration (Morning Assembly) School
P3 Play Cool Sports - Day 3
Wednesday
9/11/2016
Administration Day
(No School for ALL Pupils)
Friday
11/11/2016
During Curriculum P6 Graduation Day  School
Saturday
12/11/2016
Morning P1 Orientaiton Day 
10 Thursday
17/11/2016
During Curriculum Promotion Day School
Friday
18/11/2016
AM Prize Giving Day
Only P6 and Prize-winners need to attend
School Hall
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P2 : 1.30pm to 2.15pm
P3 & P4 : 1.30pm - 2.15pm  / 2.15pm - 3pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Higher Mother Tongue Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm
 
*For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2016 Term 3

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
1 No After School Programme (ASP) & CCAs (Week 1)
Thursday
30/6/2016
AM Temperature Taking Exercise (2) School
2 Resumption of After School Programme (Week 2 to Week 8, Week 9 P3 & P4 only)
Resumption of CCA (Week 2 to Week 8, Week 9 P2 to P4 only)
Monday 4/7/2016 School Holiday - Youth Day 3 July (SUN) Off-in-lieu
Tuesday
5/7/2016
Eve of Hari Raya Puasa - Early Dismissal for Muslim students at 10.30am
Wednesday
6/7/2016
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Puasa 
Friday
8/7/2016
8am - 11am KPS Open House for Invited Kindergartens School
3 Monday 11/7/2016 During Curriculum Assembly: Mother Tongue Language Fortnight / Hari Raya Puasa Celebration School Hall
Tuesday
12/7/2016
During Curriculum Book Fair 3 Day 1 (Chinese Language) School
Wednesday
13/7/2016
During Curriculum Book Fair 3 Day 2 (Chinese Language) School
Saturday
16/7/2016
PM P5 National Education (NE) Show National Stadium 
Thursday
14/7/2016
to
Saturday
16/7/2016
14/7: Report at: 7.15am

16/7: Dismissal at: 12.30pm
P4 Adventure Camp Dairy Farm Adventure Camp
4 Library Week
Tuesday
19/7/2016
7.30am to 12pm Budding Champions' Day (for P1 & P2) Choa Chu Kang Sports Hall
Wednesday
20/7/2016
9.30am - 1.30pm Book Fair 3 (Tamil Language) School
Thursday
21/7/2016
12.30pm to 1pm  Special Assembly Programme to Commemorate Racial Harmony Day School
Friday
22/7/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
5 Thursday
28/7/2016
After School P6 Prelim Oral Exam Day 1  (English & Mother Tongue) School Hall
No CCA & ASP
Friday
29/7/2016
After School P6 Prelim Oral Exam Day 2  (English & Mother Tongue) School Hall
No CCA 
6 Career Guidance Week
7 Monday 8/8/2016 AM  National Day Celebration
(Students will be dismissed at  9.30am)
School
Tuesday
9/8/2016
Public Holiday - National Day
Wednesday
10/8/2016
Scheduled School Holiday - National Day
Friday
12/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Listening Comprehension  
8 Monday 15/8/2016 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam for Higher Mother Tongue Language
 Papers 1 & 2
 
Thursday
18/8/2016
AM   PSLE Oral Exam for English & Mother Tongue Day 1 
(NO school for P1 to P5 pupils)
School Hall
Friday
19/8/2016
AM PSLE Oral Exam - English, Mother Tongue & NTIL Day 2 
(NO school for P1 to P5 pupils),
School Hall
9 Week 9 - ASP & CCA for P3 & P4 only
Monday 22/8/2016 During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam English and Foundation English Papers 1 & 2 School
During Curriculum P5 English & Foundation English Language Term test School
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
Tuesday
23/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Math & Foundation Math School
During Curriculum P5 Math & Foundation Math Term Test School
Wednesday
24/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Mother Tongue Papers 1 & 2
P6 Prelim Foundation Mother Tongue Paper 
School
During Curriculum P5 Mother Tongue Term Test School
Thursday
25/8/2016
During Curriculum P6 Prelim Exam Science & Foundation Science School
During Curriculum P5 Science & Foundation Science Term Test School
Friday
26/8/2016
During Curriculum P3 Gifted Education Programme Screening Exercise  School
10 No ASP & CCA for Week 10
Monday 29/8/2016 During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 1 School
Tuesday
30/8/2016
During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 2 School
After Curriculum P2 & P3 Mother Tongue Language Camp School
Wednesday
31/8/2016
During Curriculum P5 Foundation Mother Tongue Term Test Day 3 School
Thursday
1/9/2016
During Curriculum Teachers' Day Celebration
(No early  dismissal) 
School Hall
Friday
2/9/2016
School Holiday - Teachers' Day 
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P2 : 1.30pm to 2.15pm
P3 & P4 : 1.30pm - 2.15pm  / 2.15pm - 3pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Compulsary Curriculum Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm
 
*For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

2016 Term 2

Week Day/Date Time Activities Venue
1 No P3 - P6 After School Programme & CCAs
Tuesday 
22/3/2016
During Curriculum  Fruittie Veggie Day  School 
During Curriculum  Photo-Taking Day 1 - P3, P4 & P5  School Hall 
Wednesday
23/3/2016
 During Curriculum Photo-Taking Day 2 - P3, P4 & P5  School Hall  
2        Resumption of P3 -P6 After School Programme (Weeks 2 - 4)
Resumption of CCA (Weeks 2 - 4)
Tuesday
   29/3/2016
After Curriculum P6 MT Oral Mock Exam  Classrooms 
 Friday
1/4/2016
After Curriculum    P4 Parents' Briefing School Hall 
3        Health Check-Ups for Students by HPB (Thursday, 7 April to Tuesday, 19 April)
       Speak Good English Week
 Friday
8/4/2016
During Curriculum  International Friendship Day   School
4  Friday
15/4/2016
 After Curriculum  P4 & P6 NAPFA Test  School Hall
5        No P3 - P6 After School Programme except for Monday, 18/4/2016
No CCAs, Cyberwellness Week
 Tuesday
19/4/2016
After Curriculum P4 SA1 Oral Exam  School Hall 
Thursday
21/4/2016 
After Curriculum   P6 SA1 Oral Exam  School Hall
6 No P3 - P6 After School Programme
No CCAs       
Monday
25/4/2016
During Curriculum  P3 -P6 SA1 EL & FEL LC & Paper 1 Classrooms 
Tuesday
26/4/2016 
During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 MT & FMt LC & Paper 1  Classrooms 
Wednesday
27/4/2016 
 During Curriculum P5 -P6 SA1 HMT Paper 1   Classrooms
 Thursday
28/4/2016
After Curriculum   P5 SA1  Oral Exam Day 1 School Hall 
 Friday
29/4/2016
After Curriculum   P5 SA1 Oral Exam Day 2  School Hall
7        Resumption of P3 P6 After School Programme
Resumption of CCA except fo 3/5/2016
 Monday
2/5/2016
     Public Holiday - Labour Day on 1 May (SUN) off-in-lieu
Tuesday
3/5/2016 
 After Curriculum P3 SA1 ORal Exam   School Hall
8        No P3 -P6 After School Programme & CCA
 Monday
9/5/2016
During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 EL & FEL Paper 2   Classrooms
 Tuesday
10/5/2016
During Curriculum   P3 - P6 SA1 MA & FMA Classrooms 
 Wednesday
11/5/2016
 During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 MT Paper 2  Classrooms
Thursday
12/5/2016
During Curriculum P3 - P6 SA1 SC & FSC Classroom
 Friday
13/5/2016
 During Curriculum P5 - P6 SA1 HMT Paper 2  Classrooms 
9        No P3 - P6 After School Programme
Resumption of CCAs (Weeks 9 & 10)
       Eye Care Week
Friday   20/5/2016  During Curriculum Fruittie Veggie Day  School 
 During Curriculum  Singapore Kindness Day  School
10        No P3 - P6 After School Programme
Monday
23/5/2016 
Holiday - Vesak Day on 21 May (SAT) off-in-lieu     
 Tuesday
24/5/2016
 During Curriculum P5 Play Cool Sports Day 1   School
Wednesday
25/5/2016 
During Curriculum  P5 Play Cool Sports Day 2   School
Thursday
26/5/2016 
During Curriculum  P5 Play Cool Sports Da y3   School
Friday
 27/5/2016
e-Learning Day (Students do not need to report to School) 
 TBC  Meet-the-Parents Session  School
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students):
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P3 & P4: 1.30pm - 2.15pm / 1.45pm - 2.30pm
                     2.15pm - 3pm / 2.30pm - 3.15pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm 
    
Compulsory Curriculum Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE (Selected students): 2pm - 3pm
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm
 * For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of After School Programme and CCAs. Specific dates will be stated in the consent forms.    

2016 Term 1

Week Day / Date Time Activities Venue
  Friday
1/1/2016
Public Holiday - New Year's Day
1 Monday
4/1/2016
No School Programme
Tuesday
5/1/2016
Thursday
7/1/2016
During Curriculum Temperature-Taking Exercise 1 School
2 CCA Recruitment Week
3 Friday
22/1/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
4 Commencement of P6 After School Programme (Week 4 to Week 8)
Commencement of CCA (Week 4 to Week 10)
Height & Weight Measurement (P1 to P6)
Friday
29/1/2016
2.30pm  P1 Parents' Briefing School Hall
5  Recycling Programme begins (VIA)
Friday
5/2/2016
During Curriculum Chinese New Year School Celebration (No early dismissal) School Hall
6 Commencement of P3 - P5 After School Programme (Week 4 to Week 10)
Monday
8/2/2016
Public Holiday - Chinese New Year
Tuesday
9/2/2016
7 Monday
15/2/2016
During Curriculum Commemoration of Total Defence Day School
Friday
19/2/2016
TBC  P6 Parents' Briefings School Hall
8 Monday
22/2/2016
During Curriculum Fruittie & Veggie Day School
9 No After School Programme for P5 & P6 (Week 9 & 10)
Monday
29/2/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMT Term Test (Oral Day 1) School
Tuesday
1/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMT Term Test (Oral Day 2) School
During Curriculum P5 & P6 MTL Term Test School
Wednesday
2/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 EL & FEL Term Test School
Friday
4/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 FMTL Term Test (Oral Day 3) School
10 Monday
7/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 MA & FMA Term Test School
Tuesday
8/3/2016
During Curriculum P5 & P6 HMTL Term Test  School
Wednesday
9/3/2016
During Curriculum  P5 & P6 SC & FSC Term Test School
Friday
11/3/2016
TBC Parents' Learning Day School
After School Programme timing (P3 - P5 Selected students only / P6 All students) :
Monday (MT)
P3 & P4: 2pm - 2.45pm
P5 & P6: 2pm - 3pm
Thursday (EMS)
P3 & P4: 1.30pm - 2.15pm / 1.45pm - 2.30pm
               2.15pm - 3pm / 2.30pm - 3.15pm
P5 & P6: 1.30pm - 2.30pm / 2.30pm - 3.30pm
Compulsary Curriculum Lessons (Every Tuesday)
P5 & P6 HMT: 2pm - 3.30pm
Art & Craft 6PE & 6RE(Selected students): 2pm - 3pm 
CCA
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday
3.15pm - 5.15pm / 3.30pm - 5.30pm

2015 Term 4

Week

Day / Date

Time

Activities

Venue

1

No After School Programme & CCA

Friday
18/9/2015

PSLE LC Exam (no school for P1 to P5 pupils)

2

Resumption of After School Programme & CCA

Tuesday
22/9/2015

During Curriculum

Fruittie & Veggie Day

School

Thursday
24/9/2015

Public Holiday: Hari Raya Haji

3

Thursday
1/10/2015

During Curriculum

PSLE Day 1 - EL & FEL Papers 1 & 2

Classrooms

Friday
2/10/2015

During Curriculum

PSLE Day 2 - MA & FMA Papers 1 & 2

Classrooms

4

No CCA

Monday 5/10/2015

During Curriculum

PSLE Day 3 - MTL Papers 1 & 2 & FMTL

Classrooms

During Curriculum

P2 MT Oral Exam

Classrooms

After Curriculum

P5 Oral Exam

School Hall

Tuesday
6/10/2015

During Curriculum

PSLE Day 4 - SC & FSC

Classrooms

During Curriculum

P2 MT Oral Exam

Classrooms

After Curriculum

P4 Oral Exam

School Hall

Thursday
8/10/2015

During Curriculum

Upper Primary Sports Carnival for P3 to P6

School

During Curriculum

Children's Day Celebration

School Hall

Friday
9/10/2015

School Holiday - Children's Day

5

No After School Programme & CCA

Monday 12/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 EL Oral Exam

Classrooms

After Curriculum

P3 Oral Exam

School Hall

Tuesday
13/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 to P5 SA2 EL LC & Paper 1

Classrooms

Wednesday
14/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 EL Oral Exam

Classrooms

Thursday
15/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 to P5 SA2 MTL LC & Paper 1

Classrooms

Friday
16/10/2015

During Curriculum

P5 SA2 HMTL Paper 1

Classrooms

6

Monday 19/10/2015

PLSE Marking Day (All students are not required to attend school)

Tuesday
20/10/2015

Wednesday
21/10/2015

Thursday
22/10/2015

Friday
23/10/2015

During Curriculum

Fruittie & Veggie Day

School

7

No After School Programme & CCA

Monday 26/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 to P5 EL & FEL SA2 Paper 2

Classrooms

Tuesday
27/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 to P5 MA & FMA SA2

Classrooms

Wednesday
28/10/2015

During Curriculum

P2 to P5 MTL & FMTL SA2 Paper 2

Classrooms

Thursday
29/10/2015

During Curriculum

P3 to P5 SC & FSC SA2

Classrooms

Friday
30/10/2015

During Curriculum

P5 HTML SA2 Paper 2

Classrooms

8

No After School Programme & CCA except Performing Arts CCA

Wednesday
4/11/2015 to Friday 6/11/2015

During Curriculum

P5 Play Cool Sports

School

9

No After School Programme & CCA except Performing Arts CCA

Monday 9/11/2015

During Curriculum

Deepavali Celebration

School Hall

Tuesday
10/11/2015

Public Holiday: Deepavali

Wednesday
11/11/2015

School Administration Day (All students are not required to attend school)

Saturday 14/11/2015

2016 Primary 1 Orientation

10

No After School Programme & CCA except Performing Arts CCA

Thursday
19/11/2015

During Curriculum

Promotion Day (P1 to P5 only)

School

Friday
20/11/2015

Morning

Prize-Giving Day for prize winners , performers, P5 & P6 pupils only

School Hall

*For each term, consent forms will be given prior to the commencement of Remedial / Supplementary lessons and CCAs. Specific dates will be given in the consent forms.

Term 3 2016

WeekDay/DateTimeActivitiesVenue
1Wednesday
1/7/2015
1.30 pm to 3 pmP4 Conversational Chinese/ Malay (CCM) Programme Commences for 10 sessions
(1/7, 8/7, 15/7, 22/7, 29/7, 5/8, 12/8, 19/8, 26/8, 2/9)
Classrooms
 Thursday
2/7/2015     
7.30am Temperature Taking Exercise    Classrooms 
 Friday
3/7/2015 
During curriculum Kranji Primary Open House School
 3 Friday
17/7/2015
Public Holiday - Hari Raya Puasa          
 Saturday
18/7/2015 
2pm to 9.30pmNational Education (NE) Show for P5Padang
4  School Health Team Visit     (20 July to 3 August)

 Monday
20/7/2015
 During curriculumHari Raya Celebration Cum Racial Harmony Day ObservationSchool 
  Wednesday
22/7/2015
Recess Fruittie & Veggie Day School Canteen 
 5 Monday
27/7/2015
School Holiday - Day after Youth Day
  Thursday & Friday
30 & 31/7/2015
 After curriculum Prelim OralSchool
Thursday
6/8/2015 
During CurriculumSG50 cum National Day Celebration School 
 Friday
7/8/2015  
 
 Declared Public Holiday    
7 Monday
10/8/2015
Public Holiday - Day after National Day   
 8Monday
17/8/2015 
During Curriculum    P6 Prelim Exam for
Higher Mother Tongue Papers
Classrooms 
  Tuesday
18/8/2015
During Curriculum P5 Term Test for
Higher Mother Tongue Papers 
Classrooms 
 Thursday & Friday
20 & 21/8/2015 
PSLE Oral Exam
(No school for P1 to P5) 
     
Monday
24/8/2015
Recess Fruittie & Veggie Day School Canteen 
  Monday to Friday
24 to 28/8/2015
During CurriculumTerm Test for P5
Monday - English
Tuesday - Mathematics
Wednesday - Mother Tongue
Thursday - Science
Classrooms 
 Monday to Friday
24 to 28/8/2015
During CurriculumP6 Prelim Exam 
Monday - English
Tuesday - Mathematics
Wednesday - Mother Tongue
Thursday - Science
Classrooms 
 Thursday  to Saturday
27 to 29/8/2015
3D/2N Primary 4 Adventure CampDairy Farm  
10 Monday to Wednesday
31/8 to 2/9/2015 
During CurriculumP3 Play Cool Sports School 
 Thursday
3/9/2015
During CurriculumTeachers' Day Celebration School
 Friday
4/9/2015 
School Holiday - Teachers' Day
 September Holidays Monday to Wednesday
7/9 to 9/9
P6 Study Camp   

Term 2

Week Day/Date Time Activities Venue
1

No P3 - P5 After School Programme & CCAs

 

Monday 23/3/2015

Recess

Fruittie & Veggie Day

Canteen

 

Tuesday 24/3/2015 

P3 Swimsafer programme begins (During Curriculum)

 

Friday 27/3/2015 

After Curriculum 

P4 Parents' Briefing 

School Hall 

 2

 Resumption of P3 - P6 After School Programme (Weeks 2 - 5 & 7)

Resumption of CCA (Weeks 2 - 7, 9 & 10)

 

 Wednesday
1/4/2015  

 After Curriculum  

P3 - P5 Conversational Chinese / Malay Programme begins    

School 
   Friday
3/4/2015
 Public Hoilday - Good Friday
3 
Thursday
9/4/2015
During Curriculum  English Book Fair   School Canteen
 
Friday
10/4/2015 
During Curriculum  International Friendship Day  School 
 4
Friday
17/4/2015 
 After Curriculum NAPFA test for P4 & P6   School
 5
 Tuesday
21/4/2015
During Curriculum   P4 oral Exam     School Hall 
 
 Wednesday
22/4/2015
 Recess  Fruittie & Veggie Day Canteen
 
Thursday
23/4/2015 
 After Curriculum  P6 Oral E  School Hall 
 
Friday
24/4/2015 
During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 EL LC & Paper 1  Classrooms 
 
Friday
24/4/2015 
 
During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 FEL LC & Paper 1   Classrooms 
 6
  Suspension of P3 - P6 After School Programme (Week 6 only)
CCAs continue   
 
Monday
27/4/2015 
 During Curriculum P3 Oral Exam  Classrooms 
 
Tuesday
28/4/2015 
After Curriculum   P5 Oral Exam School Hall 
 
Wednesday
29/4/2015 
 During Curriculum  P5 & P6 SA1 HMTL Paper 1 Classrooms 
 
 Friday
1/5/2015
 Public Holiday - Labour Day
7
Resumption of P3 - P6 After School Programme (Week 6 only)
CCAs continue 
 
Monday
4/5/2015 
During Curriculum   P3 - P6 SA1 MTL LC & Paper 1  Classrooms
 8 1   2
Suspension of P3 - P6 After School Programme (Weeks 8 - 10)
Suspension of CCAs (Week 8 only) 
 
Monday
11/5/2015 
During Curriculum 
P3 - P6 SA1 EL Paper 2
P5 & P6 SA1 FEL 
Classrooms 
 
Tuesday
12/5/2015 
During Curriculum 
P3 - P6 SA1 MA
P5 & P6 SA1 FMA 
Classrooms 
 
 Wednesday
13/5/2015
During Curriculum  P3 - P6 SA1 MTL Paper 2   Classrooms
 
 Thursday
14/5/2015 
During Curriculum 
P3 - P6 SA1 SC
P5 & P6 SA1 FSC 
 Classrooms
 
Friday
15/5/2015 
During Curriculum  P5 & P6 SA1 HMT Paper 2   Classrooms
 9 Resumption of CCAs (Weeks 9 & 10)
  Art Appreciation Weeks (Weeks 9 & 10) 
 
 Wednesday
20/5/2015
 Anytime Start of P3 - P6 Pupil Online Travel Declaration via MCOnline  N.A 
 
 Friday
22/5/2015
Recess  Fruittie & Veggie Day  Canteen 
 
 Friday
22/5/2015
 
After Curriculum  Make-up test for P4 & P6 NAPFA  School 
10 
 Thursday
28/5/2015
 During Curriculum P1 - P6 Values-in-Action Classroom cleaning  Classrooms 
Friday
29/5/2015 
    E-learning day (No school for all pupils)
 
Friday
29/5/2015 
 
Morning (By appointment)    Meet-the-parents session   School Hall & Classroom